2019 Harlem International Film Festival Announces Filmmaker Awards

 

The Harlem International Film Festival (Hi) announced the award winning films and filmmakers during a raucous closing night party at Aloft Harlem (2296 Frederick Douglass Blvd) on Sunday, May 19. Paul Starkman’s WHEELS was named Best Narrative Feature, with Mike Majoro and Buster Cram’s THE LAST AMERICAN COLONY: ONE MAN’S REVOLUTION taking the award for Best Documentary Feature. Lynsey Miller’s DOING MONEY was cited as Best World Film (Narrative) and Cynthia Biestek and Ruben Gomez’s ELIADES OCHOA: FROM CUBA TO THE WORLD took the prize for Best World Documentary.

Harlem International Film Festival Program Director Nasri Zacharia said, “In our 14th year, the Harlem International Film Festival welcomed filmmakers from all over the country and throughout the world uptown to Harlem to be a part of what has grown into a very special celebration of the moving image each year. It was wonderful to see the connection our audience members made with these visionary artists as they shared their stories and style through their screenplays, films, videos, and virtual reality.”

Robert Rippberger’s STRIVE took the Audience Award, courtesy of an enthusiastic standing room only crowd. Best Director Awards went to the directing tandem of Mirko Bischofberger and Dario Bischofberger for KATRINA’S DREAM (Narrative Feature), and Cam Cowan for MADAGASIKARA (Documentary Feature).

The Mira Nair Award for Rising Female Filmmaker went to Bridget Stokes for her work on EMMETT. Acting awards were received by Joi Starr (Best Actress) for STRIVE, and Sven Schelker (Best Actor) for GOLIATH. A nod for Best Cinematography went to Gabor Basztonyi for his work on NO WAY OUT.

The Harlem International Film Festival’s commitment to putting the work of local filmmakers on a pedestal continued with a lineup that yielded wins for; Gretchen Hildebran and Vivian Vazquez’s DECADE OF FIRE (New York Showcase Award); Sophia Tewa’s SEAMAN AND 207 (Uptown Feature Award); and Gio’ Crisafulli’s CHEVERE CON SALSA (Uptown Short Film Award).

In other categories; Best Experimental Film went to Abe Abraham’s SALT WATER; Best Animation went to Jamaal Bradley’s SUBSTANCE; and the winner for Best Music Video was Alexander Frasse’s Ice Moon. The winning Webisode was Jess Dunn’s Gray Ground; and the Best VR (Virtual Reality) Project went to Chuck Cummings’ The Negro Building VR Experience.

Awards for Short Films went to; Andrew Paul Howell’s 83 DAYS for Best Short Film – Narrative; Andrea Trivero’s THE MAN OF THE TREES for Best Short Film – Documentary; Benedict Campbell’s THE HIGH BRIDGE for Best Short Short; and Jamal Joseph’s WE THE CHILDREN for Best Youth Short Film.

Once again, Hi staged a screenwriting competition, with Dominick Santa Cattarina and Duane Cooper “Harlem Fever” winning Best Feature Screenplay and Desmond Duncker’s “Woke?” winning Best Short Screenplay.

THE 2019 HARLEM INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL AWARD WINNERS

 

FILM AWARDS

Best Film
WHEELS
Director: Paul Starkman

Best Documentary
THE LAST AMERICAN COLONY: ONE MAN’S REVOLUTION
Directors: Mike Majoro, Bestor Cram

Best World Film
DOING MONEY
Director: Lynsey Miller

Best World Documentary
ELIADES OCHOA: FROM CUBA TO THE WORLD
Directors: Cynthia Biestek, Ruben Gomez

Audience Award
STRIVE
Director: Robert Rippberger

Best Experimental Film
SALT WATER
Director: Abe Abraham

Best Animation
SUBSTANCE
Director: Jamaal Bradley

Best Music Video
Ice Moon
Director: Alexander Frasse

Best Webisode
Gray Ground
Director: Jess Dunn

Best VR (Virtual Reality)
The Negro Building VR Experience
Director: Chuck Cummings

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS

Mira Nair Award for Rising Female Filmmaker
Bridget Stokes (EMMETT)

Best Narrative Director
Mirko Bischofberger, Dario Bischofberger (KATRINA’S DREAM)

Best Documentary Director
Cam Cowan (MADAGASIKARA)

Best Actress
Joi Starr (STRIVE)

Best Actor
Sven Schelker (GOLIATH)

Best Cinematography
Gabor Gasztonyi (NO WAY OUT)

HARLEM AND NEW YORK SHOWCASE AWARDS

New York Showcase Award
DECADE OF FIRE
Directors: Gretchen Hildebran, Vivian Vazquez

Uptown Award (Feature)
SEAMAN AND 207
Director: Sophia Tewa

Uptown Award (Short)
CHEVERE CON SALSA
Director: Gio’ Crisafulli

SHORT FILM AWARDS

Best Short Narrative
83 DAYS
Director: Andrew Paul Howell

Best Short Documentary
THE MAN OF THE TREES
Director: Andrea Trivero

Best Short Short
THE HIGH BRIDGE
Director: Benedict Campbell

Best Youth Short
WE THE CHILDREN
Director: Jamal Joseph

Hi SCREENPLAY COMPETITION

Best Feature Screenplay
“Harlem Fever”
Writers: Dominick Santa Cattarina, Duane Cooper

Best Short Screenplay
“Woke?”
Writer: Desmond Duncker

Feature Screenplay Finalists

“Diversity”
Writer: Desmond Duncker

“Ida”
Writer: Francisco Polin

“Ivy League”
Writers: August Darnell, Peter Schott, Harriet Wichtowski

“Marvel Rose”
Writer: Margaret Ford-Rogers, Dane Krogman

“Robert Smalls”
Writer: John F. Harris

Short Screenplay Finalists
“Fury of a Woman Scorned”
Writer: Eriah S. Howard

“Love-Love”
Writer: Sabrina Hofkin