90th Academy Awards – Dear Oscars 2018

Tonight is the 90th Academy Awards presentation.  The oscars website showcased 90 incredible stories from the awards shows over the decades.  We wanted to highlight specific years.  Here are our 9 favorite/important oscar years and also our who should win and who will win picks for each award.

9 Best Oscar Years  – Chronlogically.

1939 –  The Wizard of Oz, Gone With The Wind, Wuthering Heights, Dark Victory, Goodbye, Mr. Chips, Love Affair, Mr. Smith Goes To Washington, Ninotchka, Of Mice and Men, Stagecoach.

An iconic year back in the major studio run Hollywood.  Capra to Ford to Wyler to Wood and a banner year in the history of film.  The Wizard Of Oz premiered in LA at Grauman's Chinese Theater, Mr. Smith of course premiered in the D.C, and Gone With The Wind (Best Picture winner) premiered in the Atlanta at a festival.

1967 – In Heat of The Night, Bonnie and Clyde, Doctor Dolittle, The Graduate, and Guess Who's Coming To Dinner.

The 40th Oscars happened mere days after the assassination of Dr. Martin Luther King Jr.  A year that saw incredible groundbreaking films but also showcased the horrible racism entrenched in the academy.  Sidney Poitier was shockingly not nomiated for either In Heat of the Night or Guess Who's Coming to Dinner.  Amazing year in film regardless with other films like The Jungle Book, Cool Hand Luke, To Sir With Love, The Dirty Dozen, The Taming of The Screw and Camelot.

1974 – Godfather Part II, Chinatown, Lenny, The Conversation, The Towering Inferno.

Big year for Francis Ford Coppola even though he lost the Golden Globe and Bafta to Roman Polanski for Chinatown.  Shockingly Jack Nicholson pulled off the exact opposite award season losing the oscar to Harry and Tonto's Art Carney.  Also in 74' we saw Blazing Saddles, The Longest Yard, The Great Gatsby, Murder on the Orient Express and Young Frankenstein.  

1976 – Rocky, All The President's Men, Bound For Glory, Network, and Taxi Driver.

Richard Pryor was one of the four hosts and Muhammad Ali made an apperance fighting Sly Stallone.  Barbara Kopple's groundbreaking documentary Harlen County took home the Oscar.

1982 – Gandhi, E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial, Missing, Tootsie, and The Verdict.

Gandhi swept a majority of it's nominees while waves were made when Officer and a Gentleman Louis Gossett Jr. becoming the first African-American actor to win for Supporting Actor.  Oh and some lady, Meryl Streep, took home her first Oscar.

1992 – Unforgiven, The Crying Game, Howard's End, A Few Good Men, and Scent of a Woman.

Al Pacino lost Best Supporting Actor (Glengarry Glen Ross) to Gene Hackman (French Connection) but beat out Denzel Washington (Malcolm X), Cline Eastwood (Unforgiven), Robert Downey Jr. (Charlie Chapman) and Stephen Rea (The Crying Game).  Also out that year A River Runs Through It (Won Best Cinematoraphy for Phillippe Rousselot), Toys, Hoffa, Aladden, Bram Stoker's Dracula, Wayne's World, The Bodyguard, Basic Instinct and My Cousin Vinny (epic win for my gal Marisa Tomei)

1994 – Forrest Gump, Four Weddings and A Funeral, Pulp Fiction, Quiz Show, The Shawshank Redemption.

My pick for the greatest year in film period.  The Lion King came out this year and took over all the world that Sun shone upon.  Roger Deakins (Shawshank Redemption) lost to John Toll's work on Legends of the Fall.  Some other films – Dumb and Dumber, True Lies, Speed, The Mask, Interview With the Vampire, and Clear and Present Danger.

1999 – American Beauty, The Cider House Rules, The Green Mile, The Insider, The Sixth Sense

What a wild year with it being the return of Star Wars with Phantom Menance, Kubrick's final film Eyes Wide Shut, Fight Club, Magnolia, All About My Mother, Being John Malkovich, The Hurricane, Girl, Interrupted, Man on The Moon, Boys Don't Cr, Election, and THE MATRIX!  The great Conrad Hall took home best cinematographer for American Beauty!

2015 – Spotlight, Bridge of Spies, The Big Short, Brooklyn, Mad Max: Fury Road, The Martian, The Revenant, Room. 

Tom McCarthy makes the year's most important film with Spotlight but lost Best Director to Alejandro!.  Beasts of No Nation kicks off Netflix's intro into the Academy Awards.  Star Wars The Force Awakens, Creed, Carol, The Hateful Eight, Sicario, Ex-Machina and Son of Saul won Best Foreign Film.  

90th Academy Awards – Oscars 2018 Category Picks:

Original Screenplay – Lady Bird, Get Out, The Big Sick, 3 Billboards, Shape of Water.

Should Win:  3 Billboards

Will Win:  3 Billboards

Adapted Screenplay – Logan ,Molly's Game, Mudbound, The Disaster Artist, and Call Me By Your Name.

Should Win: Mudbound

Will Win: Call Me By Your Name 

Visual Effects – Kong: Skull Island, Guardians of The Galaxy Vol 2, War For The Planet of The Apes, Blade Runner 2049, Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Should Win:  War For The Planet of The Apes

Will Win:  Blade Runner 2049

Sound Mixing – Baby Driver, Dunkirk, Blade Runner 2049, Star Wars and Shape Of Water

Should Win: Baby Driver

Will Win: Dunkirk

Sound Editing – Baby Driver, Dunkirk, Blade Runner 2049, Star Wars and Shape Of Water

Should Win: Baby Driver

Will Win: Dunkirk

Short Film (Live Action) – Dekalb Elementary, The Silent Child, Wata Wote/ All of Us, My Nephew Emmett, The Eleven O'Clock

Should Win:  The Eleven O'Clock

Will Win:  My Nephew Emmett

Short Film (Animated) – Lou, Dear Basketball, Garden Party, Negative Space, Revolting Rhymes

Should Win:  Garden Party

Will Win: Revolting Rhymes

Short Film (Documentary) –  Knife Skills, Heaven Is a Traffic Jam on The 405, Edith + Eddie, Heroin(e), Traffic Stop

Should Win: Heroin(e)

Will Win: Edith + Eddie

Production Design – Shape of Water, Dunkirk, Blade Runner 2048, Darkest Hour, Beauty and The Beast,

Should Win: Dunkirk

Will Win:  Shape of Water

Music (Original Song) – Mystery of Love (Call Me By Your Name), This Is Me (The Greatest Showman), Stand Up For Something (Marshall), Remember Me (Coco), Mighty River (Mudbound)

Should Win: Mighty River 

Will Win: Remember Me

Music (Original Score) –  Phantom Thread, Star Wars, 3 Billboards, Shape of Water, Dunkirk

Should Win: 3 Billboards

Will Win: Shape of Water

Costume Design – Shape of Water, Beauty and The Beast, Darkest Hour, Phantom Thread, Victoria & Abdul

Should Win:  Victoria & Abdul

Will Win: Shape of Water

MakeUp and Hairstyling – Wonder, Darkest Hour, Victoria & Abdul

Should Win: Darkest Hour

Will Win: Darkest Hour

Foreign Language Film – The Square, The Insult, A Fantastic Woman, Loveless, On Body and Soul

Should Win: The Insult

Will Win: The Square

Documentary Film – Icarus, Abacus, Last Man in Aleppo, Faces Places, Strong Island

Should Win: Strong Island

Will Win: Faces Places

Animated Film –  Coco, The Boss Baby, Ferdinand, The Bread Winner, Loving Vincent

Should Win: Loving Vincent

Will Win:  Coco

Film Editing – Dunkirk, I, Tonya, Baby Driver, The Shape of Water, 3 Billboards

Should Win: I, Tonya

Will Win:  The Shape of Water

Cinematographer – Darkest Hour, Dunkirk, Mudbound, The Shape of Water, Blade Runner 2049

Should Win: Mudbound (I want to see Deakins win too, but Rachel's work on Mudbound is AMAZING!)

Will Win:  Blade Runner 2049

Directing – Dunkirk Christopher Nolan, Get Out Jordan Peele, Lady Bird Greta Gerwig, Phantom Thread Paul Thomas Anderson, Shape of Water Guillermo Del Toro

Should Win: Martin McDonagh (for reals WTF!, but I'd say Nolan or Gerwig is deserved too)

Will Win:  Del Toro

Actor in Supporting Role – Christopher Plummer (All The Money In The World), Woody Harrelson (3 Billboards), Sam Rockwell (3 Billboards), William Defoe (Florida Project), Richard Jenkins (Shape of Water)

Should Win: Sam Rockwell

Will Win: Sam Rockwell

Actress in Supporting Role – Allison Janney (I, Tonya), Octavia Spencer (Shape of Water), Lesley Manville (Phantom Thread), Laurie Metcalf (Lady Bird), Mary J. Blige (Mudbound)

Should Win: Allison Janney

Will Win: Allison Janney

Actor –  Daniel Kaluuya (Get Out), Daniel Day-Lewis (Phantom Thread), Denzel Washington (Roman J. Israel), Timothee Chalamet (Call Me By Your Name), Gary Oldman (Darkest Hour)

Should Win:  Timothee Chalamet

Will Win: Gary Oldman

Actress – Meryl Streep (The Post), Sally Hawkins (Shape of Water), Margot Robbie (I, Tonya), Saorise Ronan (Lady Bird), Frances McDormand (3 Billboards)

Should Win: Frances McDormand

Will Win: Frances McDormand

Film –  Get Out, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing Missouri, Shape Of Water, Lady Bird, The Post, Dunkirk, Call Me By Your Name, Darkest Hour, Phantom Thread

Should Win: Three Billboards

Will Win: Shape of Water