FANTASTIC FEST 2016 ANNOUNCES THE FANTASTIC FEST AWARDS

FF_2016_LOGO

 

Fantastic Fest is pleased to announce this year's Fantastic Fest Award winners. It has been an outstanding year for features & shorts, making the job of honoring a select crop all the more difficult, but our esteemed team of jurors have done the nearly impossible and chosen the best films of the festival.

The audience awards are presented by accounting firm Maxwell Locke & Ritter (http://www.mlrpc.com/) who provided the certified tabulation of ballots this year and are the exclusive accounting sponsor of Fantastic Fest. 

The winners of both the Audience Award and the Next Wave Award will be awarded:

2017 Fantastic Fest Superfan Badge

  • Round-trip coach airfare to FF 2017
  • 4 nights hotel accommodations
  • a spot on the jury of their choice.

The Next Wave Award will receive the prize package above in addition to $500 cash.

 

AUDIENCE AWARD – Presented by Maxwell Locke & Ritter

  • Audience Award Winner: BAD BLACK directed by Nabwana IGG
  • 1st Runner-Up: NIRVANNA THE BAND THE SHOW directed by Matt Johnson
  • 2nd Runner-Up: RAW directed by Julia Ducournau

 

"NEXT WAVE" FEATURES

  • Best Picture:  ZOOLOGY directed by Ivan I. Tverdovsky
  • Best Director: Julia Ducournau for RAW
  • Special Mention for Fantastic Spirit: THE LURE

 

FANTASTIC FEATURES

  • Best Picture: COLOSSAL directed by Nacho Vigalondo
  • Best Director: Amat Escalante for THE UNTAMED

 

HORROR FEATURES

  • Best Picture: THE AUTOPSY OF JANE DOE directed by André Øvredal
  • Best Director: Colm McCarthy for THE GIRL WITH ALL THE GIFTS

 

COMEDY FEATURES

  • Best Picture:  DOWN UNDER directed by Abraham Forsythe
  • Best Director: Abraham Forsythe for DOWN UNDER
  • Special Mention for Best Comedy Debut: THE YOUNG OFFENDERS

 

ACTION FEATURES

  • Best Picture: AGE OF SHADOWS directed by KIM Jee-woon
  • Best Director: Nabwana IGG for BAD BLACK
  • Special Mention for Best Action: CALL OF HEROES

 

DOCUMENTARY FEATURES

  • Best Picture: ORIGINAL COPY directed by Florian Heinzen-Ziob & Georg Heinzen,
  • Best Director: Florian Heinzen-Ziob & Georg Heinzen for ORIGINAL COPY

 

SHORT FUSE: HORROR SHORTS

  • Best Picture: CURVE directed by Tim Egan
  • Best Director : Tim Egan for CURVE
  • Special Mention: OVERTIME
  • Special Mention: Najarra Townsend, lead actress in THE STYLIST

 

FANTASTIC SHORTS – Presented by Chiller

  • Best Picture: SUMMER CAMP ISLAND directed by Julia Pott
  • Best Director : Chris Mitchell & Yoav Lester for IRON SPYDER

 

SHORTS WITH LEGS

  • Best Picture: PACO directed by Catalina Jordan Alvarez
  • Best Director: Calvin Reeder for THE PROCEDURE
  • Special Mention for Best Meal: THE WORM

 

FANTASTIC ARCADE

  • Most Fantastic: Everything by David O'Reilly
  • Audience Choice: Loot Rascals by Hollow Ponds

 

FANTASTIC BUMPER COMPETITION – Presented by Shiner Beer

JACK SKELLINGTON IN THE BOX directed by Roman Fruehan

 

 

For more information on the films listed above, visit http://fantasticfest.com/films.