Austin Film Festival Announces Full 2017 Slate


Austin Film Festival & Screenwriters Conference (AFF), the premier film festival recognizing the writers’ contributions to film, television, and new media, announced today the full schedule of films and panels for the 24th annual event, this October 26-November 2. AFF’s feature film slate includes over 25 World, North American and US Premieres, a robust retrospective series, and highly anticipated marquee titles, including Martin McDonagh’s Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, WWII drama The Darkest Hour featuring Gary Oldman as Winston Churchill, The Upside starring Bryan Cranston and Kevin Hart, and Armie Hammer romance Call Me By Your Name.

AFF has also announced Chappaquiddick as its Closing Night Film. A drama recounting Ted Kennedy’s infamous 1969 car accident resulting in the death of his campaign worker, Chappaquiddick will close out the Festival with writers Taylor Allen and Andrew Logan in attendance. Chappaquiddick will join already announced Opening Night Film Lady Bird with writer/director Greta Gerwig in attendance and Centerpiece Film The Current War with director Alfonso Gomez-Rejon in attendance.

A staple of the Festival, AFF’s retrospective series this year will feature Philip D’Antoni’s 1973 drama The Seven-Ups presented by David Simon and George Pelecanos (The Deuce, The Wire), Jack Fisk’s 1981 film Raggedy Man—a tribute to Sam Shepard—presented by writer William D. Wittliff in partnership with the Wittliff Collections, and seminal 1987 action film Predator presented by Shane Black (Lethal Weapon, The Nice Guys) who is currently working on the film’s reboot. Additionally, already announced Extraordinary Contribution to Film awardee Walter Hill will present his cult classic The Warriors.

In addition to the slate of 150+ films, AFF will present premieres and retrospectives of television programming, including the season 2 premiere of Hulu’s darkly comedic psychic drama Shut Eye with executive producers Mark Johnson, Melissa Bernstein, John Shiban and Amy Berg in attendance, the premiere of YouTube Red’s new comedy series Do You Want to See a Dead Body? with creator Rob Huebel in attendance, and the premiere of the Season Finale of HBO’s drama The Deuce with creators David Simon and George Pelecanos in attendance.

Also confirmed to attend is Dan Rather, who will help present the World Premiere of the documentary Fail State, chronicling the rise of predatory for-profit colleges. Writer/producer Gale Anne Hurd (The Terminator, The Walking Dead) will also be in attendance for AFF’s screening of documentary Mankiller about barrier-breaking female Cherokee leader Wilma Mankiller.

Other World Premieres include Wild Honey (Francis Stokes’ comedy about a phone sex operator searching for love), Coming to My Senses (a documentary following a man’s journey to regain his mobility after an accident), and Transformer (chronicling the transition of world-renowned body builder Matt Kroczaelski into Janae after being outed as transgender). Making its US Premiere at AFF is comedy Don’t Talk to Irene, which also won AFF’s Comedy Screenplay Award in 2013. Written and directed by Pat Mills, Irene premiered this month at Toronto International Film Festival to a receptive audience.

Austin Film Festival also revealed today their full Screenwriters Conference schedule, which will take place the first four days of the Festival, October 26-29. The Conference features a roster of prominent screenwriters in film and television, including Kenneth Lonergan, Keenen Ivory Wayans, Noah Hawley, Courtney A. Kemp, Lindsay Doran, Misha Green, Michael Arndt, Mark Frost, Michael Green, Sarah Gubbins, Christopher Vogler, Scott Frank, Megan Amram, John August, Eric Heisserer, and many more.


Austin Film Festival’s 2017 slate:

Marquee Features:

Lady Bird – Opening Night Film

Writer/Director: Greta Gerwig


The Current War – Centerpiece Film

Writer: Michael Mitnick

Director: Alfonso Gomez


Chappaquiddick – Closing Night Film

Writers: Taylor Allen, Andrew Logan

Director: John Curran


24 Hours to Live

Writers: Zach Dean, Jim McClain, Ron Mita

Director: Brian Smrz


42 Grams

Director: Jack C. Newell


An Ordinary Man

Writer/Director: Brad Silberling


The Boy Downstairs

Writer/Director: Sophie Brooks



Writers: Laurie Shephard, Quinn Shephard

Director: Quinn Shephard


Call Me By Your Name

Writers: James Ivory, Andre Aciman

Director: Luca Guadagnino


Darkest Hour

Writer: Anthony McCarten

Director: Joe Wright


Endings: The Good, the Bad, and the Insanely Great – The Movie

Special Presentation by Michael Arndt


Into the Night; Portraits of Life and Death

Director: Helen Whitney


Please Stand By

Writer: Michael Golamco

Director: Ben Lewin



Writer/Director: Colette Burson


Mansfield 66/67

Directors: P. David Ebersole, Todd Hughes


Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Writer/Director: Martin McDonagh


The Upside

Writers: Jon Hartmere,

Director: Neil Burger


Marquee – TV Programming

HBO’s The Deuce-Season Finale

Writers: George Pelecanos, David Simon, Chris Yakaitis

Director: Michelle MacLaren


YouTube Red’s Do You Want to See a Dead Body?

Creator: Rob Huebel


Hulu’s Shut Eye

Season 2 Premiere Episode: “We’re Not in Kansas Anymore”

Executive Producer/Showrunner: John Shiban

Executive Producers: Mark Johnson, Melissa Bernstein

Writer: Amy Berg


New Form Original Premieres:

Small Talk

Creator: Becca Gleason

Love Me Do

Creator: Gaby Dunn

Press Start

Creators: Evan Beamer and Dave Childs


Retrospective Programming

 Confessions of a Serial Killer (1985)-Presented by Mark Blair

Writer/Director: Mark Blair


Predator (1987)–Presented by Shane Black

Writers: Jim Thomas, John Thomas

Director: John McTiernan


Raggedy Man (1981)-Presented by William D. Wittliff

Writer: William D. Wittliff

Director: Jack Fisk


The Seven-Ups (1973)-Presented by George Pelecanos and David Simon

Writers: Albert Ruben, Alexander Jacobs, Sonny Grosso

Director: Philip D’Antoni


The Warriors (1979)-Presented by Walter Hill

Writers: Walter Hill, David Shaber, Sol Yurick (novel)

Director: Walter Hill


Narrative Features:

Amanda and Jack Go Glamping

Writer/Director: Brandon Dickerson


An American in Texas

Writers: Anthony Pedone, Stephen Floyd

Director: Anthony Pedone


Beauty Mark

Writer/Director: Harris Doran

Cast: Laura Bell Bundy, Jeff Kober, Madison Iseman


Bleed. Scream. Beat!

Writers: Aldo Miyashiro, Ãrika Villalobos, Abril Cárdenas

Director: Aldo Miyashiro



Writer/Director: Darren Curtis



Writer/Director: Bryan Buckley


Flock of Four

Writer: Gregory Caruso, Michael Nader

Director: Gregory Caruso


Here We Are

Writer/Director: David Bellarosa


High & Outside: a baseball noir

Writer: Dan O’Dair

Director: Evald Johnson


Hollow in the Land

Writer/Director: Scooter Corkle


In Blue

Writers: Jan-Willem den Bok & Jaap van Heusden

Director: Jaap van Heusden



Writers: Jasmuel Andri, Bruno Mourral, Gilbert Mirambeau

Director: Bruno Mourral



Writer/Director: Yaghoob Keshavarz Sarkar


Meerkat Moonship

Writer/Director: Hanneke Schutte


Quality Problems

Writer/Director: Brooke Purdy



Writers: Santiago Rizzo & Darren Anderson

Director: Santiago Rizzo


Southern Tale

Writer/Director: Tel Royal


Space & Time

Writer/Director: Shawn Gerrard


Sun Dogs

Writer: Jennifer Morrison

Director: Raoul



Writer: Stacey Miller

Director: James Franco


House of Tomorrow

Writer/Director: Peter Livolsi


Time Trap

Writer: Mark Dennis

Directors: Mark Dennis, Ben Foster


Comedy Vanguard Features

Chasing the Blues

Writer: Scott Smith, Kevin Guilfoile

Director: Scott Smith


Don’t Talk To Irene

Writer/Director: Pat Mills


Dr. Brinks & Dr. Brinks

Writer: Josh Crockett, Jonathan Pappas

Director: Josh Crockett


The Great Unwashed

Writer: Louis Fonseca, Nick Horseman

Director: Louis Fonseca


The Outdoorsman

Writer: Ryan Gilmour

Director: David Haskell


Shop of Little Pleasures

Writer: Julia Frick, Alice Frick

Director: Julia Frick


Wild Honey

Writer/Director: Francis Stokes


Dark Matters Features


Writer: Joseph Baker

Director: Tom Large


Bullitt County

Writer/Director: David McCracken



Writer/Director: Tini Tüllmann


Ruin Me

Writer: Trysta A. Bissett, Preston DeFrancis

Director: Preston DeFrancis


The Landing

Writers/Directors: David Dodson and Mark Dodson



Writer/Director: Karl R. Hearne


Documentary Feature


Director: James Keach


Beauty and Ruin

Writer/Director: Marc de Guerre


Coming to My Senses

Director: Dominic Gill


Fail State

Writers: Alexander Shebanow, Regina Sobel, Nicholas Adams

Director: Alexander Shebanow



Writer: Valerie Red-horse Mohl, Gale Anne Hurd

Director: Valerie Red-horse Mohl


Mr. Fish: Cartooning From the Deep End

Director: Pablo Bryant


Shot in the Dark

Director: Dustin Nakao Haider



Writer/Director: Michael Del Monte

Triumph: The Untold Story of Perry Wallace

Writers: Rich Gentile, Eli Spielman, Bruce Johnson


What Haunts Us

Writer: Mark Monroe

Director: Paige Goldberg Tolmach


Family Series

 Earth: One Amazing Day

Writers: Frank Cottrell Boyce, Richard Dale, Geling Yan

Directors: Richard Dale, Lixin Fan, Peter Webber


Into the Who Knows!

Writers: Micah Barber, Tony Faia

Director: Micah Barber